CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Raymond Anderson
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
1609 Vauxhall Road 2nd floor
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swimwear from Bangladesh and Vietnam

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated September 21, 2009, on behalf of your client Lollytogs Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. One sample was submitted and is being returned to you.

The submitted sample is a pair of boy’s swim trunks constructed of woven cotton fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inner surface that is not visible to the naked eye. The garment features a fully elasticized waistband through which an inner drawstring is threaded and an inner mesh support liner. The toddler size 3 article does not have a style number. The applicable subheading for the boy’s swim trunks will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division